text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation


Supporting fresh talent


This is the 17th year we’ve been the principal sponsor of the Registered Master Builders’ Apprentice of the Year competition.

​​​​​​​Apprentice of the Year recognises excellence among carpentry apprentices and raises awareness of career opportunities in the building and construction industry.​​​

IMPORTANT DATES

  • July and August - Regional Judging and Interviews
  • August and September - Regional Awards Events (see dates below)

REGIONAL AWARD EVENTS 2021

  • Auckland/Northern: Thursday 9th September, Maritime Museum. 6.00-8.00pm
  • Bay of Plenty / Central Plateau and Waikato: Friday 20th August, Club Mount Maunganui, 6.00-8.00pm
  • Central North Island + East Coast / Hawke's Bay: Friday 3rd September, Palmerston North Conference Centre, 6.00 - 9.00pm
  • Lower North Island: Friday 27th August, Boulcott's Farm Heritage Golf Club. 6.00-8.00pm
  • Upper South Island: Friday 20th August, Pic's, Saxton Road, 5.30pm-7.30pm
  • Central South Island: Thursday 19th August, Avon Room, Chch Town Hall, 6.00-8.00pm
  • Southern: Friday 27th August, Dunedin Art Gallery, 6.00-8.00pm

NATIONAL JUDGING AND AWARDS

This will be held in Auckland, on Wednesday 3 & Thursday 4 November 2021. 

This two-day event comprises of interviews on 3rd November and the national practical building challenge on 4th November.

The National Practical is open to the public from 9am on the 4th and this year will be co-located with BuildNZ . BuildNZ is the leading trade event for the Building, Construction, Design, and Architecture Industries.

The National Awards Gala is held on the evening of Thursday 4 November and is a ticket only event.

How it works​​​​​​​

Here's how the competition process works. 
​​​​​​​

Highlights from 2020

Apprentice of the Year 2020_National
Video courtesy of Registered Master Builders Association.

2020 RMB Apprentice of the Year

Thomas O'Brien has come out on top

In the decider challenge, nine Apprentices from across the country had to build a mud kitchen to a high standard.  This included a water play wall comprised of various spouting elements supplied by Marley. The mud kitchens have donated to early learning centres around Auckland.

Check out some of the competition shots below:


Congratulations to our Regional Winners

​​​​​​​
Winners:
Lower North Island / Karl Douglas / Makers Fabrication
Central South Island / Corrigan Harnett / Keane Building
Upper South Island / Mark Lovelock / Timbercraft Construction
Northern / Thomas O’Brien / Beacon Construction
Southern / Chris O’Connell / Hammond and Campbell Builders
Waikato / Byron Raubenheimer / GD Pringle
Central North & East Coast / Ben Roberts / Mike Campbell Construction
Auckland / Ken Rowe / Neil Mckendrick Builders
Bay of Plenty Central Plateau / Matthew Van Bohemen / Beck Building
 

CARTERS are proud to partner with the following suppliers for AOY: